CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 D88080

Mr. Scott W. Ashley
PBB Logistics
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a Dental Direct X-ray Imaging System from Canada

Dear Mr. Ashley:

In your letter, dated February 5, 1999, for Signet Radiology, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Per the information you have supplied, the device is used by dental offices to produce an image on a standard CRT via a standard PC from the X-rays which have passed through the mouth and-or jaw area of a patient. Neither the X-ray source nor any extra digital storage mechanism nor printer for the images are part of the device. It is thus the rough equivalent of the “old-fashioned” X-ray fluoroscopes. The import will consist of an array of X-ray detectors and the electronics, logic boards, and cables to present the digital information to the PC.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9022.13.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of X-rays for dental uses. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division